Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy 2018-05-24T13:03:43+00:00

Privacy Notice – 25 May 2018

This Privacy Notice tells you about our use of information and your rights in respect of certain information that the Kernow Pipes and Drums (the “Band”) may hold about you, whether or not you are a member of the Band. We are committed to protecting your personal information, using it only in accordance with our responsibilities and being transparent about what we do with it.

We are required to provide you with the information in this Privacy Notice under applicable law which includes:

  • General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679
  • Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003

We won’t do anything with your information you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

Processing of your personal information is carried out by or on behalf of the Band by the committee and the Band members.
This notice tells you about how we collect, use and protect your personal information.
If you have any queries about our Privacy Notice, please get in touch with the Chairman of the Band Committee via email on the Band website http://www.kernowpipesanddrums.com

How and when we collect information about you

When you directly give us information
We may collect and store information about you when you interact with us which could be when you:

  • become a member or renew your membership of the Band.
  • participate in an event or in activities arranged or attended by the Band
  • tell us information about yourself
  • submit an enquiry
  • make a complaint
  • become a supporter of the Band

When you indirectly give us information
When you interact with us on social media platforms such as YouTube, Facebook, Instagram, Twitter or LinkedIn we may also obtain some personal information about you. The information we receive will depend on the privacy preferences you have set on each platform and the privacy policies of each platform. To change your settings on these platforms, please refer to their privacy notices. We may also obtain information about you if you visit our Band website which uses cookies. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages are useful. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. Furthermore, when someone visits our website we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

What information we might collect
When you engage with us by email, phone, mail, in person or online, or if you attend any of our events, we may collect information about you (referred to in this Privacy Notice as personal information). This may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, financial information related to your membership of the Band or the purchase of Band-related items, your job title and details of your career, why you are interested in the Band and/or other information relating to you personally which you may choose to provide to us.
The Band committee maintain membership, mailing and other lists related to the management of the Band. This may be in electronic form (on a computer or similar device) or in traditional paper form. Typically, this will contain personal information such as the name, address, email address and phone number of members and non-members who participate or have expressed interest in the activities of the Band.
Data protection law recognises that certain types of personal information are more sensitive. This is known as ‘sensitive’ or ‘special category’ personal information. Sensitive information will only be collected where necessary. For example, we may need to collect health information from you when you register for or attend an event, act as a volunteer or otherwise are involved in certain activities of the Band. Clear notices will be provided at the time we collect this information, stating what information is needed, and why.

If you’re 16 or under
If you’re aged 16 or under, you must get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to us.

How and why we use your information
We will use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To manage your membership of the Band or your involvement in our activities
  • To tell you by mail, email and other methods about the activities of the Band and providing you with news related to the above and matters of interest connected to the Band
  • To send you information relevant to the Band
  • To record and to provide you with a response and/or resolution if you contact us with an enquiry, query, request or complaint, or if you request not to receive further information from us
  • To generally advance the objectives of the Band, including in connection with the activities of the Band, and for other essential record keeping purposes
  • To fulfil any legal obligation to which we are subject

Who do we share your information with?
We will only use your information for the purposes for which it was obtained. Where appropriate we will share your information with another Band in order to participate in an event but we will not, under any circumstances, sell or share your personal information with any third party for their own purposes. We will comply with requests where disclosure is required by law.

How we protect your information
We use technical and other prudent security safeguards to ensure that your personal information is secure. We take appropriate measures to ensure that people with access to your personal information are aware that such information is only used in accordance with this Privacy Notice.
We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessed appropriately.

How long will we keep your information?
In respect of your personal information, we will retain it for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, including in relation to your membership of the Band and/or your involvement with the Band, taking into account guidance issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Your rights to your personal information
Data protection legislation gives you the right to request access to personal information about you which is processed by Band and to have any inaccuracies corrected. You also have the right to ask us to erase your personal information, ask us to restrict our processing of your personal information or to object to our processing of your personal information.

If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact the Chairman of the Band via email on the Band website. We will respond as soon as practical and in any event within 40 days of receipt of your written request.

How to make a complaint or raise a concern
If you would like more information, or have any questions about this policy, to make a formal complaint about our approach to data protection, to raise privacy concerns or to make a complaint in relation to how we have handled your personal information, please contact the Chairman of the Band via email on the Band website.

If you are not happy with the response you receive, then you can raise your concern with the relevant statutory body which is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Changes to our Privacy Notice
This Privacy Notice may change from time to time, and we will endeavour to tell you as soon as practicable if that occurs.

Kernow Pipes and Drums